Business Plan II - шаблон joomla Оригами

Scientific Name: Aframomum meleguet
Common names: Grains of paradise, Alligator pepper and melegueta pepper
Local names: Fam wusa (Twi), Akatu (Ewe)
Family: Zingiberaceae
Description: A tufted leafy herbaceous plant up to 2m high, leaves are distichously arranged etc.

Habitat: It is cultivated in forest regions in farms and home gardens. Its matured dried fruit and seeds are sold in the markets.
Chemical constituents: Oleo-resins (volatile oil contains paradols, gingerols and shogaols).
Uses: It is an aromatic stimulant; for treatment of coughs and bronchitis; anti-rheumatic; for dyspepsia; also used as an adjuvant. Used in Japan as aphrodisiac.