Business Plan II - шаблон joomla Оригами

CRYPTOLEPIS

Scientific name: Cryptolepis sanguinolenta
Common name: Ghana quinine
Local name: nibima (Akuapim), Kadze (Ewe) Gangamau (Hausa)
Family name: Periplocaceae
Description: Thin stemmed twining or scrambling shrub, leaves elliptic, oblong-elliptic, apex acute to shortly acuminate etc.

Habitat: plant occurs in forest clearings in high savannah areas.
Parts used: Roots, leafs, stem
Chemical constituents: Alkaloids, cryptolepine, quindoline, a phenolic derivative of cryptolepine and two other uncharacrised alkaloids.
Uses: Anti-malarial, anti-inflammatory; also anti-microbial and anti-hypertensive.