Business Plan II - шаблон joomla Оригами

MEDICINES

CRYPTOLEPIS

Scientific name: Cryptolepis sanguinolenta
Common name: Ghana quinine
Local name: nibima (Akuapim), Kadze (Ewe) Gangamau (Hausa)
Family name: Periplocaceae
Description: Thin stemmed twining or scrambling shrub, leaves elliptic, oblong-elliptic, apex acute to shortly acuminate etc.

Read more...

PICRALIMA

Scientific name: Picralimma nitida
Common name: Picralima or Akuamma
Family name: Apocynaceae
Description: Tree or shrub; 4-35mm high, crown dense, trunk 5-60m diameter, cylindrical, wood very hard with petiolate leaves.
Habitat: It is found in rain forest understory.

Read more...

GYMNEMA

Scientific name: Gymnema sylvestre
Common name: Gymnema
Family: Asclepiadsceae
Description: large climbers, rooting at nodes, leaves elliptic, acuminate, base acute to acuminate, glabrous above sparsely or densely tomentose beneath
Habitat: It is a herb native to the tropical forests and  high savannahs.

Read more...

SAUSAGE TREE

Scientific name: Kigelia Africana
Common name: Sausage tree
Local name: Nufuten
Family name: Bignoniaceae
Description: it is a short, squat trunk, has light brown, sometimes flaky bark and supports a dense rounded top spreading crown (8m high) etc.

Read more...

VOACANGA

Scientific name: Voacanga Africana
Common name: Voacanga
Local names: Bedaa (Asante), bonawa (akyem), fruma (kwahu), obrafoa, mpentemaba (fanti) atweadae (dormaa), fakapenpen (sefwi) bakye-bakye (enchil), freketema ( ahanta) kreketema (wassa), tsikogoe (hohoe), foba (nzema)
Family: Apocynaceae

Read more...

COLA

Scientific name: Cola nitida
Common name: Cola nuts
Description: The cola nut tree is an evergreen tree cultivated in the forest and high savannah areas. It takes between 7 to years to fruit.
Habitat: Could be found in the wild forest and high savannah.

Read more...